Program-2014


Flags_8

 

LA-CCI2014 Full-Program – OVERVIEW (here, for your free birds-eye consultation or download)

 

Thursday – 12th June of 2014  Ballroom Perito Moreno (150)
Time Activity Coordinator
08:00-8:10h Registration & credentials Local Organization (+Argencon)
08:10-8:20h Welcome and Official Opening Cristian Rodriguez Rivero (Argentina) / Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto (Brazil)
08:20-10:20h LA-Country Panel-1  María Daniela De Luise (Argentina)
10:20-11:00hCoffee-Break 1 POSTER SESSION 01: ROBOTICS APPLICATION
-Design and Implementation of Autonomous Quadrotor Units for a Swarm of Robots Application
David Alain Do Nascimento, Sergio Campello Oliveira, Cristóvão Zuppardo Rufino and and Marcílio André Felix Feitosa.
-A Review on Incremental Machine Learning in Robot Control
Daniel Garcia, Efrén Gorrostieta and Emilio Vargas.
Gustavo Juarez (Argentina)
11:00-12:00h Plenary Session-1 (Key-speaker)
Ensemble Approaches in Learning
Xin Yao (University of Birmingham)
Cristian Rodriguez Rivero (Argentina)
12:10-13:10h LA-CCI Steering Committee + Society Foundation Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto (Brazil)
13:30-15:00h Lunch-time Local Organization (+Argencon)
15:00-17:00h Regular Paper Session-1
“Evolutionary and Swarm Computation, and Classifiers”

15:00 – 15:20h
A Speed-Constrained Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimizer Guided by a Diversity Metrics
Dennis R. C. Silva (U de Pernambuco) and Carmelo J. A. Bastos Filho (U de Pernambuco).

 

15:20 – 15:40h
Distributed Efficient Localization in Swarm Robotics Using Min-Max and Particle Swarm Optimization
Alan Sá (Brazilian Navy), Nadia Nedjah (U Estadual do Rio de Janeiro) and Luiza Mourelle (U Estadual do Rio de Janeiro).

 

15:400 – 16:00h
Comparing Meta-heuristics for AdaBoost Training Applied to Platelets Detection
Willamos Silva (U de Pernambuco) and Carmelo J. A. Bastos Filho (U de Pernambuco).

 

16:00 – 16:20h
Global Optimization for Featured-Based Range Registration
José Tascón (U del Valle) and Humberto Loaiza (U del Valle).

 

16:40 – 16:40h
A Graph of Gabriel Approach for Large Margin Classifiers
Luiz C.B. Torres (U Federal de Minas Gerais), Frederico Coelho (U Federal de Minas Gerais), Cristiano Castro (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Antônio Pádua Braga (U Federal de Minas Gerais).

 

16:40 -17:00h
Extreme Learning Explicit Mapping Approach for Support Vector Machines
Carla Caldeira Takahashi (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Antônio Pádua Braga (U Federal de Minas Gerais).

Yván Jesús Túpac Valdivia (Peru)
17:00-17:40hCoffee-Break 2 POSTER SESSION 02: FEATURES EXTRACTION
-ABSS Library: a Tool to Reuse Social Simulation Features in Different Domains
Felipe Omena, Luis Menezes, Fernando Buarque and Paulo Cordeiro.
-A Comparative Analysis of Wavelet Transforms for its use in 3D object Reconstruction
Claudia Victoria Lopez Torres, Jesus Carlos Pedraza-Ortega, José-Emilio Vargas-Soto, Artemio Sotomayor Olmedo, Juan-Manuel Ramos-Arreguin and Marco Aceves-Fernandez.
Gustavo Juarez (Argentina)
17:40-18:40h Plenary Session-2 (Key-speaker)Computational Intelligence Challenges and Applications to Large-Scale Astronomical Time Series Databases
Pablo A. Estevez  (University of Chile)
María Daniela De Luise (Argentina)
18:40-19:00h Technical Round-table Session Carmelo Bastos Filho (Brazil)
Friday – 13th June of 2014  Ballroom Perito Moreno (150)
Time Activity Coordinator
08:20-10:20h LA-Country Panel-2 María Daniela De Luise (Argentina)
10:20-11:00hCoffee-Break 3 POSTER SESSION 03: FORECASTING & PREDICTION
-An Hybrid Model for Oil Production Curves Prediction
Francisca De Fátima Do Nascimento Silva, Adrião Duarte Dória Neto, Paulo Sérgio Lucio and Eduardo Henrique Silveira de Araujo.
-Study of MLP Neural Network for Survive Prediction in Thoracic Surgery Patients
Andrés Barragán, Paola Duquino, Wilson López and Alvaro Orjuela.
Gustavo Juarez (Argentina)
11:00-12:00h Plenary Session-3 (Key-speaker)
Quantum-Inspired Neuro-Evolutionary Models and their applications
Marley Vellasco  (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro PUC-Rio).
Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto (Brazil)
12:10-13:30h 2nd. LA-CCI Organizing Committee Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto (Brazil)
13:30-15:00h Lunch-time Local Organization (+Argencon)
15:00-17:00h Regular Paper Session-2
“Neural and Learning Systems and Images and Signal Processing”

15:00 – 15:20h
Inter-Domain Routing for Communication Networks Using Hierarchical Hopfield Neural Networks
Hitalo Silva (U de Pernambuco), Carmelo J. A. Bastos Filho (U de Pernambuco).

 

15:20 – 15:40h
Optical Astigmatism Detection by Using a Lateral Inhibition Pyramidal Neural Network
Diego Jose Rativa Millan (U de Pernambuco) and Bruno Jose Torres Fernandes (U de Pernambuco).

 

15:40 – 16:00h
Automatic Design of Ensembles of Window Operators for Ocular Image Segmentation
Marco Benalcázar (U Nacional de Mar del Plata), Marcel Brun (U del Mar del Plata), Virginia Ballarin (U del Mar del Plata) and Roberto Hidalgo (U del Mar del Plata).

 

16:00 – 16:20h
Label-based Type-2 Fuzzy Predicate Classification applied to the design of morphological W-operators for image processing
Diego Sebastián Comas (U del Mar del Plata), Gustavo Javier Meschino (U del Mar del Plata), Marcel Brun (U del Mar del Plata) and Virginia Laura Ballarin (U del Mar del Plata).

 

16:20 – 16:40h
Classifier system for normality pre-diagnosis from MRI brain images in cerebral pathology studies
Christian E. Portugal Zambrano (U Nacional de San Agustín), Juan Carlos Gutiérrez Cáceres (U Nacional de San Agustín), César Armando Beltrán Castañón (Pontificia UC del Perú) and Yván Jesús Túpac Valdivia (UC San Pablo).

 

16:40 -17:00h
Noise reduction and signal separation procedure for SMR-based BCIs
Mauricio Améstegui (U Mayor de San Andrés), and Humberto Calderón (UC Boliviana).

Yván Jesús Túpac Valdivia (Peru)
17:00-17:40hCoffee-Break 4 POSTER SESSION 04: INDUSTRY AND COMMUNICATIONS
-NARX SVM Models to Predict MTBF and MTTR of Heavy Mining Equipment
Gonzalo Acuna, Millaray Curilem, Fernanda Garrido, Francisco Cubillos and Beatriz Araya.
-Unified Coordination-Comunication Strategy to Swarm Controlled Mobile Wireless Sensor Network
Sergio Campello Oliveira, Gutierre Andrade Duarte and Humberto Beltrão Da Cunha-Junior.
Gustavo Juarez (Argentina)
17:40-18:10h Plenary Session-4 (Key-speaker)A Fault-Tolerant Implementation on FPGA of a Hopfield Neural Network.Raoul Velazco Cristian Rodriguez Rivero (Argentina)
18:10-19:00h Administrative Round-table Session (+next location selection) & closing ceremony Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto (Brazil)

For registration use Argencon2014 website => http://www.argencon.org.ar/